Skip to main content

2027 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998
Dodge Durango

Shop options
$20,170
Avg. listing price
Shop the 2019 Dodge Durango
Browse cars & save your favorites
Dealers near you
Find & contact a dealership near you
Listings near 43287
Change location See all listings

Available trims

See the differences side-by-side to compare trims.
  • SXT Plus RWD
    Avg. price
    $16,217
    MPG
    19 City / 26 Hwy
    Seat capacity
    6
    Engine
    Regular Unleaded V-6
    Drivetrain
    Rear Wheel Drive
    Shop this trim See all specs
  • SXT RWD
    Avg. price
    $16,217
    MPG
    19 City / 26 Hwy
    Seat capacity
    7
    Engine
    Regular Unleaded V-6
    Drivetrain
    Rear Wheel Drive
    Shop this trim See all specs
  • SXT AWD
    Avg. price
    $16,217
    MPG
    18 City / 25 Hwy
    Seat capacity
    7
    Engine
    Regular Unleaded V-6
    Drivetrain
    All Wheel Drive
    Shop this trim See all specs
  • SXT Plus AWD
    Avg. price
    $16,217
    MPG
    18 City / 25 Hwy
    Seat capacity
    6
    Engine
    Regular Unleaded V-6
    Drivetrain
    All Wheel Drive
    Shop this trim See all specs
  • GT Plus RWD
    Avg. price
    $19,140
    MPG
    19 City / 26 Hwy
    Seat capacity
    6
    Engine
    Regular Unleaded V-6
    Drivetrain
    Rear Wheel Drive
    Shop this trim See all specs
  • GT RWD
    Avg. price
    $19,140
    MPG
    19 City / 26 Hwy
    Seat capacity
    6
    Engine
    Regular Unleaded V-6
    Drivetrain
    Rear Wheel Drive
    Shop this trim See all specs
  • GT AWD
    Avg. price
    $19,140
    MPG
    18 City / 25 Hwy
    Seat capacity
    6
    Engine
    Regular Unleaded V-6
    Drivetrain
    All Wheel Drive
    Shop this trim See all specs
  • GT Plus AWD
    Avg. price
    $19,140
    MPG
    18 City / 25 Hwy
    Seat capacity
    6
    Engine
    Regular Unleaded V-6
    Drivetrain
    All Wheel Drive
    Shop this trim See all specs
  • Citadel Anodized Platinum RWD
    Avg. price
    $21,088
    MPG
    19 City / 26 Hwy
    Seat capacity
    6
    Engine
    Regular Unleaded V-6
    Drivetrain
    Rear Wheel Drive
    Shop this trim See all specs
  • Citadel RWD
    Avg. price
    $21,088
    MPG
    19 City / 26 Hwy
    Seat capacity
    6
    Engine
    Regular Unleaded V-6
    Drivetrain
    Rear Wheel Drive
    Shop this trim See all specs
  • R/T RWD
    Avg. price
    $24,480
    MPG
    14 City / 22 Hwy
    Seat capacity
    6
    Engine
    Regular Unleaded V-8
    Drivetrain
    Rear Wheel Drive
    Shop this trim See all specs
  • Citadel Anodized Platinum AWD
    Avg. price
    $21,088
    MPG
    18 City / 25 Hwy
    Seat capacity
    6
    Engine
    Regular Unleaded V-6
    Drivetrain
    All Wheel Drive
    Shop this trim See all specs
  • Citadel AWD
    Avg. price
    $21,088
    MPG
    18 City / 25 Hwy
    Seat capacity
    6
    Engine
    Regular Unleaded V-6
    Drivetrain
    All Wheel Drive
    Shop this trim See all specs
  • R/T AWD
    Avg. price
    $24,480
    MPG
    14 City / 22 Hwy
    Seat capacity
    6
    Engine
    Regular Unleaded V-8
    Drivetrain
    All Wheel Drive
    Shop this trim See all specs
  • SRT AWD
    Avg. price
    $35,426
    MPG
    13 City / 19 Hwy
    Seat capacity
    5
    Engine
    Premium Unleaded V-8
    Drivetrain
    All Wheel Drive
    Shop this trim See all specs

Notable features

  • New optional integrated trailer brake
  • Harman Kardon premium audio now available
  • Seats up to seven in three rows
  • V-6 or V-8 power
  • Rear- or all-wheel drive
  • 475-hp SRT trim level available

The good & the bad

The good

  • SRT model's quickness
  • Intuitive 8.4-inch touchscreen multimedia system
  • Comfortable, supportive front seats
  • 8,700-pound maximum towing capacity (SRT)

The bad

  • Hefty curb weight
  • Second row doesn't slide fore or aft
  • No physical buttons for available heated front seats
  • Many advanced safety systems cost extra

Expert 2019 Dodge Durango review

Our expert's take
By Cars.com Editors
Full article

What Is the 2019 Dodge Durango?

The Dodge Durango delivers muscle car power and feel in a large, three-row SUV. Available with rear- or all-wheel drive, the Durango competes with the Chevrolet Traverse, Ford Explorer and Honda Pilot. With seating for up to seven people, the Durango has a standard 295-horsepower, 3.6-liter V-6 engine. Two optional V-8 engines are offered: a 360-hp, 5.7-liter V-8 and a 475-hp, 6.4-liter V-8 that goes in the SRT version. All engines work with an eight-speed automatic transmission.

What’s New on the 2019 Dodge Durango?

The optional Trailer Tow Package now includes an integrated trailer brake. The base SXT trim can have optional leather seats, while the sporty GT trim now shares its front-end design and LED foglamps with the R/T and SRT models. The GT can also have an available performance hood with an air inlet and heat extractors. A Harman Kardon premium audio system is now available for Citadel, R/T and SRT trims.

What Features in the 2019 Dodge Durango Are Most Important?

Seating options are aplenty in the Durango, from a second-row bench seat or captain’s chairs to an available third row. Dodge’s easy-to-use and responsive Uconnect multimedia system includes Apple CarPlay and Android Auto smartphone connectivity. A 7-inch touchscreen is standard, but a larger 8.4-inch screen is optional. Looking to entertain rear-seat passengers? Opt for the dual-screen entertainment system. The available V-8 engines do offer more towing capability, but you shouldn’t rule out the standard V-6 as it can tow up to 6,200 pounds when properly equipped. Forward collision warning with automatic emergency braking, blind spot warning with rear cross-traffic alert and lane departure warning cost extra.

Should I Buy the 2019 Dodge Durango?

With its rear-drive platform, bold truck-inspired styling, high-performance V-8 engine offerings and towing capability, the Durango doesn't follow the typical three-row SUV template. If that's what you want, no other mainstream large SUV matches it.

2019 Dodge Durango review: Our expert's take

What Is the 2019 Dodge Durango?

The Dodge Durango delivers muscle car power and feel in a large, three-row SUV. Available with rear- or all-wheel drive, the Durango competes with the Chevrolet Traverse, Ford Explorer and Honda Pilot. With seating for up to seven people, the Durango has a standard 295-horsepower, 3.6-liter V-6 engine. Two optional V-8 engines are offered: a 360-hp, 5.7-liter V-8 and a 475-hp, 6.4-liter V-8 that goes in the SRT version. All engines work with an eight-speed automatic transmission.

What’s New on the 2019 Dodge Durango?

The optional Trailer Tow Package now includes an integrated trailer brake. The base SXT trim can have optional leather seats, while the sporty GT trim now shares its front-end design and LED foglamps with the R/T and SRT models. The GT can also have an available performance hood with an air inlet and heat extractors. A Harman Kardon premium audio system is now available for Citadel, R/T and SRT trims.

What Features in the 2019 Dodge Durango Are Most Important?

Seating options are aplenty in the Durango, from a second-row bench seat or captain’s chairs to an available third row. Dodge’s easy-to-use and responsive Uconnect multimedia system includes Apple CarPlay and Android Auto smartphone connectivity. A 7-inch touchscreen is standard, but a larger 8.4-inch screen is optional. Looking to entertain rear-seat passengers? Opt for the dual-screen entertainment system. The available V-8 engines do offer more towing capability, but you shouldn’t rule out the standard V-6 as it can tow up to 6,200 pounds when properly equipped. Forward collision warning with automatic emergency braking, blind spot warning with rear cross-traffic alert and lane departure warning cost extra.

Should I Buy the 2019 Dodge Durango?

With its rear-drive platform, bold truck-inspired styling, high-performance V-8 engine offerings and towing capability, the Durango doesn't follow the typical three-row SUV template. If that's what you want, no other mainstream large SUV matches it.

Safety review

Based on the 2019 Dodge Durango base trim
NHTSA crash test and rollover ratings, scored out of 5.
Overall rating
4 out of 5
Combined side rating front seat
5 out of 5
Combined side rating rear seat
5 out of 5
Frontal barrier crash rating driver
3 out of 5
Frontal barrier crash rating passenger
4 out of 5
Overall frontal barrier crash rating
4 out of 5
Overall side crash rating
5 out of 5
Rollover rating
4 out of 5
Side barrier rating
5 out of 5
Side barrier rating driver
5 out of 5
Side barrier rating passenger rear seat
5 out of 5
Side pole rating driver front seat
5 out of 5
19.8%
Risk of rollover
Side barrier rating driver
5 out of 5
Side barrier rating passenger rear seat
5 out of 5
Side pole rating driver front seat
5 out of 5
19.8%
Risk of rollover

Factory warranties

Basic
3 years / 36,000 miles
Corrosion
5 years
Powertrain
5 years / 60,000 miles
Roadside Assistance
5 years / 60,000 miles

Compare similar vehicles

Select cars to compare for more detailed info.
  • 2019
    4.6
    Dodge Durango
    Starts at
    $30,445
    MPG
    19 City / 26 Hwy
    Seat capacity
    6
    Engine
    Regular Unleaded V-6
    Drivetrain
    Rear-wheel drive
    Compare
  • 2017
    4.8
    Jeep Grand Cherokee
    Starts at
    $30,395
    MPG
    19 City / 26 Hwy
    Seat capacity
    5
    Engine
    Premium Unleaded V-8
    Drivetrain
    Rear-wheel drive
    Compare
  • 2017
    4.7
    Dodge Durango
    Starts at
    $29,995
    MPG
    19 City / 26 Hwy
    Seat capacity
    4
    Engine
    Regular Unleaded V-8
    Drivetrain
    Rear-wheel drive
    Compare
  • 2020
    4.8
    Dodge Charger
    Starts at
    $29,995
    MPG
    19 City / 30 Hwy
    Seat capacity
    5
    Engine
    Intercooled Supercharger Premium Unleaded V-8
    Drivetrain
    Rear-wheel drive
    Compare
  • 2020
    4.7
    Chevrolet Traverse
    Starts at
    $29,800
    MPG
    18 City / 27 Hwy
    Seat capacity
    8
    Engine
    Gas V6
    Drivetrain
    Front-wheel drive
    Compare
  • 2019
    4.8
    Ford Explorer
    Starts at
    $32,365
    MPG
    17 City / 24 Hwy
    Seat capacity
    7
    Engine
    Twin Turbo Premium Gasoline V-6
    Drivetrain
    Front-wheel drive
    Compare
  • Compare more options
    Use our comparison tool to add any vehicle of your choice and see a full list of specifications and features side-by-side.
    Try it now

Consumer reviews

4.6 out of 5
Based on 62 reviews
Write a review
Comfort
4.8 out of 5
Interior
4.7 out of 5
Performance
4.7 out of 5
Value
4.6 out of 5
Exterior
4.7 out of 5
Reliability
4.6 out of 5

Most recent

  • 2019 GT Plus has 73k miles and haven’t had major issues

    2019 GT Plus has 73k miles and haven’t had major issues just brakes and normal wear on the vehicle. Drives great, easy to park and feels like a car not a clunky SUV. Would love it to be larger bc I have 3 kids but other than that it’s great!
    • Purchased a Used car
    • Used for Transporting family
    • Does recommend this car
    Comfort
    5.0 out of 5
    Interior
    4.0 out of 5
    Performance
    4.0 out of 5
    Value
    5.0 out of 5
    Exterior
    5.0 out of 5
    Reliability
    4.0 out of 5
    0 people out of 0 found this review helpful. Did you?
    Yes No
  • My dream car

    I have enjoyed my 2019 Dodge Durango have had a lot of pleasure worry about everything being electrical but so far very happy will be traveling to Florida in next month can’t wait to see how it handles.
    • Purchased a Used car
    • Used for Having fun
    • Does recommend this car
    Comfort
    4.0 out of 5
    Interior
    5.0 out of 5
    Performance
    5.0 out of 5
    Value
    4.0 out of 5
    Exterior
    4.0 out of 5
    Reliability
    5.0 out of 5
    9 people out of 10 found this review helpful. Did you?
    Yes No
  • Dodge Durango

    In love with my vehicle and couldn’t be any happier with it! Lou Fusz is the place to go if you want to be treated with respect!
    • Purchased a Used car
    • Used for Commuting
    • Does recommend this car
    Comfort
    5.0 out of 5
    Interior
    5.0 out of 5
    Performance
    5.0 out of 5
    Value
    5.0 out of 5
    Exterior
    5.0 out of 5
    Reliability
    5.0 out of 5
    8 people out of 9 found this review helpful. Did you?
    Yes No
  • Love everything except the information center.

    I love everything except the controls on the screen. I find them hard to use while driving. I would also like to see a clock in the center of the screen that it would default to after a few seconds of changing temps or radio station.
    • Purchased a Used car
    • Used for Transporting family
    • Does recommend this car
    Comfort
    5.0 out of 5
    Interior
    5.0 out of 5
    Performance
    5.0 out of 5
    Value
    5.0 out of 5
    Exterior
    5.0 out of 5
    Reliability
    5.0 out of 5
    10 people out of 10 found this review helpful. Did you?
    Yes No
  • Perfect Vehicle for Outdoor Life

    My 2019 Dodge Durango meets all needs from camping, kayaking, biking, hiking, and travel with friends to a dinner and a show. Very stylish and comfortable.
    • Purchased a New car
    • Used for Having fun
    • Does recommend this car
    Comfort
    5.0 out of 5
    Interior
    5.0 out of 5
    Performance
    5.0 out of 5
    Value
    5.0 out of 5
    Exterior
    5.0 out of 5
    Reliability
    5.0 out of 5
    1 person out of 1 found this review helpful. Did you?
    Yes No
  • great ride

    plenty of power and comfort and room. exactly what we were looking for. only had a short time but it is a great vehicle. highly recommend
    • Purchased a Used car
    • Used for Transporting family
    • Does recommend this car
    Comfort
    5.0 out of 5
    Interior
    5.0 out of 5
    Performance
    5.0 out of 5
    Value
    4.0 out of 5
    Exterior
    5.0 out of 5
    Reliability
    5.0 out of 5
    0 people out of 0 found this review helpful. Did you?
    Yes No
  • SIMPLY THE BEST

    I've owned approximately 20 trucks. This is my FAVORITE!!! I'm finally settled into the right vehicle. Its tough, big, but not too big, extra cargo space or extra seating, great gas mileage, and purrs like a kitten.
    • Purchased a New car
    • Used for Commuting
    • Does recommend this car
    Comfort
    5.0 out of 5
    Interior
    5.0 out of 5
    Performance
    5.0 out of 5
    Value
    5.0 out of 5
    Exterior
    5.0 out of 5
    Reliability
    5.0 out of 5
    0 people out of 0 found this review helpful. Did you?
    Yes No
  • The Vehicle is Great. It exceeds my expectations.

    I have researched this purchase extensively and it more than fits my needs. We needed a larger vehicle and it fits just right. The Durango is a very useful vehicle .
    • Purchased a Used car
    • Used for Transporting family
    • Does recommend this car
    Comfort
    5.0 out of 5
    Interior
    5.0 out of 5
    Performance
    5.0 out of 5
    Value
    5.0 out of 5
    Exterior
    5.0 out of 5
    Reliability
    5.0 out of 5
    0 people out of 0 found this review helpful. Did you?
    Yes No
  • Most impressive SUV I have ever driven.

    We have 2 Durango's. (Have had 2 others previously). We have a 2018 SRT and a 2019 R/T. For performance, they just cannot be beat. The fastest 3 rd row SUV's built. But when you add everything else, the excellent ride, outstanding handling, the electronics packages offered, the great infotainment and apps system and not to mention all the safety features and you just cannot go wrong. My loaded R/T was $12,000.00 less than a base tahoe RS set up the same way and drove so much better. And it whipped the expedition from jump street. If you need a new SUV, don't buy anything until you test drive a new durango.
    • Purchased a New car
    • Used for Having fun
    • Does recommend this car
    Comfort
    5.0 out of 5
    Interior
    5.0 out of 5
    Performance
    5.0 out of 5
    Value
    5.0 out of 5
    Exterior
    5.0 out of 5
    Reliability
    5.0 out of 5
    0 people out of 0 found this review helpful. Did you?
    Yes No
  • Impressive design and comfort

    Spacious and sporty for a family vehicle. This is the second Durango we have owned and have been impressed with both. Both the citadel and the R/T have great options. Love the v8!
    • Purchased a Used car
    • Used for Transporting family
    • Does recommend this car
    Comfort
    5.0 out of 5
    Interior
    5.0 out of 5
    Performance
    5.0 out of 5
    Value
    5.0 out of 5
    Exterior
    5.0 out of 5
    Reliability
    5.0 out of 5
    0 people out of 0 found this review helpful. Did you?
    Yes No
  • Best SUV purchase!

    Its definitely comfortable, reliable, luxurious and sporty at the same time. My kids absolutely loves it. Very spacious and not bad on gas. Definitely recommend.
    • Purchased a New car
    • Used for Commuting
    • Does recommend this car
    Comfort
    5.0 out of 5
    Interior
    5.0 out of 5
    Performance
    5.0 out of 5
    Value
    5.0 out of 5
    Exterior
    5.0 out of 5
    Reliability
    5.0 out of 5
    1 person out of 1 found this review helpful. Did you?
    Yes No
  • Dodge Durango

    This vehicle met my needs and I love all the room inside the vehicle. It has 3 USB ports and comfortable bucket seats. I love the silver metallic because it doesn't show the dirt.
    • Purchased a New car
    • Used for Transporting family
    • Does recommend this car
    Comfort
    5.0 out of 5
    Interior
    5.0 out of 5
    Performance
    5.0 out of 5
    Value
    5.0 out of 5
    Exterior
    5.0 out of 5
    Reliability
    5.0 out of 5
    0 people out of 0 found this review helpful. Did you?
    Yes No

Latest Durango stories

See all Dodge Durango articles

Dodge dealers near you

FAQ

What trim levels are available for the 2019 Dodge Durango?

The 2019 Dodge Durango is available in 8 trim levels:

  • Citadel (2 styles)
  • Citadel Anodized Platinum (2 styles)
  • GT (2 styles)
  • GT Plus (2 styles)
  • R/T (2 styles)
  • SRT (1 style)
  • SXT (2 styles)
  • SXT Plus (2 styles)

What is the MPG of the 2019 Dodge Durango?

The 2019 Dodge Durango offers up to 19 MPG in city driving and 26 MPG on the highway. These figures are based on EPA mileage ratings and are for comparison purposes only. The actual mileage will vary depending on vehicle options, trim level, driving conditions, driving habits, vehicle maintenance, and other factors.

What are some similar vehicles and competitors of the 2019 Dodge Durango?

The 2019 Dodge Durango compares to and/or competes against the following vehicles:

Is the 2019 Dodge Durango reliable?

The 2019 Dodge Durango has an average reliability rating of 4.6 out of 5 according to cars.com consumers. Find real-world reliability insights within consumer reviews from 2019 Dodge Durango owners.

Is the 2019 Dodge Durango a good SUV?

Below are the cars.com consumers ratings for the 2019 Dodge Durango. 93.5% of drivers recommend this vehicle.

4.6 / 5
Based on 62 reviews
  • Comfort: 4.8
  • Interior: 4.7
  • Performance: 4.7
  • Value: 4.6
  • Exterior: 4.7
  • Reliability: 4.6

Dodge Durango history

Your list was successfully saved.
 
 
 
 
Save list Compare
[{"cat":"suv_fullsize","stock_type":"used","bodystyle":"SUV","page_type":"research/make-model-year","oem_page":false,"search_fuel_types":["Gasoline Fuel"]}]