Skip to main content

2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
Acura RLX

Shop options
$22,335
Avg. listing price
Shop the 2017 Acura RLX
Browse cars & save your favorites
Dealers near you
Find & contact a dealership near you
no listings

We're not finding any listings in your area.
Change your location or search Cars.com to see more!

Change location

Available trims

See the differences side-by-side to compare trims.
  • Sedan w/Technology Pkg
    Avg. price
    $22,335
    MPG
    20 City / 30 Hwy
    Seat capacity
    5
    Engine
    Premium Unleaded V-6
    Drivetrain
    Front Wheel Drive
    Shop this trim See all specs
  • Sedan w/Advance Pkg
    MPG
    20 City / 30 Hwy
    Seat capacity
    5
    Engine
    Premium Unleaded V-6
    Drivetrain
    Front Wheel Drive
    Shop this trim See all specs

Notable features

  • AcuraWatch active safety features now standard
  • Five-seat luxury sedan
  • Four-wheel steering standard
  • V-6 with front-wheel drive
  • All-wheel-drive hybrid version available

The good & the bad

The good

  • Standard safety features
  • Distinctive headlights
  • Roomy interior
  • Interior quality
  • Available front and rear parking sensors

The bad

  • Not as large as some flagship sedans
  • High floor in backseat
  • Backseat doesn't fold

Expert 2017 Acura RLX review

Our expert's take
By Cars.com editors
Full article


What it is: The RLX is Acura's flagship sedan, and it's offered as a gas-powered front-drive car as well as an all-wheel-drive hybrid. The RLX rides the line between mid-size and full-size sedans, with generous interior space in what's roughly a mid-size wrapper. As such, the RLX competes with cars such as the Audi A6, BMW 5 Series, Lexus GS and Lincoln MKZ.


The AcuraWatch safety system is now standard. It includes adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning with collision mitigation braking, lane departure warning and prevention, blind spot warning and rear cross-traffic alert.

Significant Standard Features

  • 310-horsepower, 3.5-liter V-6 engine
  • Six-speed automatic transmission
  • Front-wheel drive
  • LED headlights
  • 19-inch alloy wheels
  • Power moonroof
  • Four-wheel steering
  • Three-zone automatic climate control
  • Heated front seats
  • Keyless access with push-button start
  • Bluetooth streaming audio
  • Pandora integration
  • Navigation system
  • Backup camera
  • Required in every new car: front airbags, antilock brakes and an electronic stability system

Significant Available Features

  • 3.5-liter V-6 and three-motor hybrid system make 377 hp total (Sport Hybrid)
  • Seven-speed dual-clutch transmission (Sport Hybrid)
  • All-wheel drive (Sport Hybrid)
  • Surround-view camera system
  • Front and rear parking sensors
  • Remote start
  • Krell premium stereo
  • Leather-trimmed seats
  • Ventilated front seats
  • Heated rear seats
  • Heated steering wheel

2017 Acura RLX review: Our expert's take


What it is: The RLX is Acura's flagship sedan, and it's offered as a gas-powered front-drive car as well as an all-wheel-drive hybrid. The RLX rides the line between mid-size and full-size sedans, with generous interior space in what's roughly a mid-size wrapper. As such, the RLX competes with cars such as the Audi A6, BMW 5 Series, Lexus GS and Lincoln MKZ.


The AcuraWatch safety system is now standard. It includes adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning with collision mitigation braking, lane departure warning and prevention, blind spot warning and rear cross-traffic alert.

Significant Standard Features

  • 310-horsepower, 3.5-liter V-6 engine
  • Six-speed automatic transmission
  • Front-wheel drive
  • LED headlights
  • 19-inch alloy wheels
  • Power moonroof
  • Four-wheel steering
  • Three-zone automatic climate control
  • Heated front seats
  • Keyless access with push-button start
  • Bluetooth streaming audio
  • Pandora integration
  • Navigation system
  • Backup camera
  • Required in every new car: front airbags, antilock brakes and an electronic stability system

Significant Available Features

  • 3.5-liter V-6 and three-motor hybrid system make 377 hp total (Sport Hybrid)
  • Seven-speed dual-clutch transmission (Sport Hybrid)
  • All-wheel drive (Sport Hybrid)
  • Surround-view camera system
  • Front and rear parking sensors
  • Remote start
  • Krell premium stereo
  • Leather-trimmed seats
  • Ventilated front seats
  • Heated rear seats
  • Heated steering wheel

Safety review

Based on the 2017 Acura RLX base trim
NHTSA crash test and rollover ratings, scored out of 5.
Overall rating
5 out of 5
Combined side rating front seat
5 out of 5
Combined side rating rear seat
5 out of 5
Frontal barrier crash rating driver
5 out of 5
Frontal barrier crash rating passenger
5 out of 5
Overall frontal barrier crash rating
5 out of 5
Overall side crash rating
5 out of 5
Rollover rating
5 out of 5
Side barrier rating
5 out of 5
Side barrier rating driver
5 out of 5
Side barrier rating passenger rear seat
5 out of 5
Side pole rating driver front seat
5 out of 5
9.7%
Risk of rollover
Side barrier rating driver
5 out of 5
Side barrier rating passenger rear seat
5 out of 5
Side pole rating driver front seat
5 out of 5
9.7%
Risk of rollover

Factory warranties

New car program benefits

Basic
4 years / 50,000 miles
Corrosion
5 years
Powertrain
6 years / 70,000 miles
Roadside Assistance
4 years / 50,000 miles

Certified Pre-Owned program benefits

Age / mileage
6 years old and newer from their original in-service date, with 80,000 miles or fewer at time of vehicle delivery.
Basic
2 years / 100,000 miles
Dealer certification
182-point inspection

Compare similar vehicles

Select cars to compare for more detailed info.
  • 2017
    5.0
    Acura RLX
    Starts at
    $54,450
    MPG
    20 City / 30 Hwy
    Seat capacity
    5
    Warranty
    -
    Engine
    Premium Unleaded V-6
    Drivetrain
    Front-wheel drive
    Compare
  • 2018
    5.0
    Acura RLX Sport Hybrid
    Starts at
    $61,900
    MPG
    28 City / 29 Hwy
    Seat capacity
    5
    Warranty
    72 month/70,000 miles
    Engine
    Gas/Electric V-6
    Drivetrain
    All-wheel drive
    Compare
  • 2018
    4.9
    Lincoln MKZ
    Starts at
    $35,605
    MPG
    21 City / 31 Hwy
    Seat capacity
    5
    Warranty
    -
    Engine
    Intercooled Turbo Premium Unleaded I-4
    Drivetrain
    Front-wheel drive
    Compare
  • 2015
    4.5
    INFINITI Q40
    Starts at
    $33,950
    MPG
    19 City / 27 Hwy
    Seat capacity
    5
    Warranty
    -
    Engine
    Premium Unleaded V-6
    Drivetrain
    Rear-wheel drive
    Compare
  • 2015
    4.8
    Lexus ES 300h
    Starts at
    $40,580
    MPG
    40 City / 39 Hwy
    Seat capacity
    5
    Warranty
    72 month/70,000 miles
    Engine
    Gas/Electric I-4
    Drivetrain
    Front-wheel drive
    Compare
  • 2019
    5.0
    Acura RLX
    Starts at
    $54,900
    MPG
    20 City / 29 Hwy
    Seat capacity
    5
    Warranty
    -
    Engine
    Premium Unleaded V-6
    Drivetrain
    Front-wheel drive
    Compare
  • 2018
    5.0
    INFINITI Q70L
    Starts at
    $51,800
    MPG
    18 City / 25 Hwy
    Seat capacity
    5
    Warranty
    -
    Engine
    Premium Gasoline V-8
    Drivetrain
    Rear-wheel drive
    Compare
  • Compare more options
    Use our comparison tool to add any vehicle of your choice and see a full list of specifications and features side-by-side.
    Try it now

Consumer reviews

5.0 out of 5
Based on 3 reviews
Write a review
Comfort
5.0 out of 5
Interior
4.3 out of 5
Performance
4.3 out of 5
Value
4.7 out of 5
Exterior
4.7 out of 5
Reliability
4.5 out of 5

Most recent

  • Traded up from a 2016 TLX to a 2017 RLX

    Not looking for an upgrade but WOW! Spacious interior coupled with power all wheel steering makes cornering a gripping experience. Loved the advance tech features and performance. Great car. An untitled car with 4000 miles. A great deal
    • Purchased a Used car
    • Used for Having fun
    • Does recommend this car
    Comfort
    5.0 out of 5
    Interior
    4.0 out of 5
    Performance
    4.0 out of 5
    Value
    5.0 out of 5
    Exterior
    5.0 out of 5
    Reliability
    5.0 out of 5
    1 person out of 1 found this review helpful. Did you?
    Yes No
  • Most car for the money

    Well from first sight its such an aesthetically good looking vehicle and then it gets even better when you step inside and take a seat. it is extremely comfortable and spacious, with such a luxurious feel.
    • Purchased a Used car
    • Does recommend this car
    Comfort
    5.0 out of 5
    Interior
    5.0 out of 5
    Performance
    5.0 out of 5
    Value
    5.0 out of 5
    Exterior
    5.0 out of 5
    1 person out of 1 found this review helpful. Did you?
    Yes No
  • Justified purchase!!

    Most impressed with the gas milage and the comfortable ride. This was not my first choice but I'm glad it cam out this way.
    • Purchased a Used car
    • Used for Commuting
    • Does recommend this car
    Comfort
    5.0 out of 5
    Interior
    4.0 out of 5
    Performance
    4.0 out of 5
    Value
    4.0 out of 5
    Exterior
    4.0 out of 5
    Reliability
    4.0 out of 5
    0 people out of 0 found this review helpful. Did you?
    Yes No

Latest RLX stories

See all Acura RLX articles

Acura dealers near you

FAQ

What trim levels are available for the 2017 Acura RLX?

The 2017 Acura RLX is available in 2 trim levels:

  • w/Advance Pkg (1 style)
  • w/Technology Pkg (1 style)

What is the MPG of the 2017 Acura RLX?

The 2017 Acura RLX offers up to 20 MPG in city driving and 30 MPG on the highway. These figures are based on EPA mileage ratings and are for comparison purposes only. The actual mileage will vary depending on vehicle options, trim level, driving conditions, driving habits, vehicle maintenance, and other factors.

What are some similar vehicles and competitors of the 2017 Acura RLX?

The 2017 Acura RLX compares to and/or competes against the following vehicles:

Is the 2017 Acura RLX reliable?

The 2017 Acura RLX has an average reliability rating of 4.5 out of 5 according to cars.com consumers. Find real-world reliability insights within consumer reviews from 2017 Acura RLX owners.

Is the 2017 Acura RLX a good Sedan?

Below are the cars.com consumers ratings for the 2017 Acura RLX. 100.0% of drivers recommend this vehicle.

5.0 / 5
Based on 3 reviews
  • Comfort: 5.0
  • Interior: 4.3
  • Performance: 4.3
  • Value: 4.7
  • Exterior: 4.7
  • Reliability: 4.5

Acura RLX history

Your list was successfully saved.
 
 
 
 
Save list Compare
[{"cat":"luxurypassenger_standard","stock_type":"used","bodystyle":"Sedan","page_type":"research/make-model-year","oem_page":false,"search_fuel_types":["Gasoline Fuel"]}]